ACL 2009 Lineup

The lineup was put out today and WOW…What a lineup! 

Now, I’m not gonna mention all the bands…but here are just a few!

For Starters….Pearl Jam, Dave Matthews Band and the Beastie Boys!! Have a gotten your attention yet?!?!

Then there are great acts like Ben Harper and the Relentless7, Thievery Corporation, John Legend, Sonic Youth and My personal Favorites: The Toadies, Ghostland Observatory and KINGS OF LEON!!

But if you were wondering…here is a complete line-up on the bands this year (most of the dates/times for most of these performances are not known):

Pearl Jam – Sunday Oct 4 (according to Pearl Jam’s Website)
Dave Matthews
Band Beastie Boys
Kings of Leon
Ben Harper and Relentless7
Thievery Corporation
John Legend
The Dead Weather
The Levon Helm Band
Ghostland Observatory
Sonic Youth
Mos Def
Toadies
Flogging Molly
The B-52s
Lily Allen
Citizen Cope
Arctic Monkeys
The Decemberists
Coheed and Cambria
Andrew Bird
Girl Talk
STS9 (Sound Tribe Sector 9)
Phoenix
Bassnectar
Bon Iver
!!!
Avett Brothers
The Airborne Toxic Event
Medeski, Martin & Wood
Clutch
Michael Franti & Spearhead
Grizzly Bear
Heartless Bastards
Passion Pit
White Lies
Dan Auerbach
The Walkmen
The Scabs
Reckless Kelly
DeVotchka
Blitzen Trapper
The Virgins
Here We Go Magic
Eek-A-Mouse
K’Naan
Asleep at the Wheel
Dr. Dog
The Raveonettes
The Knux
Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears
State Radio
Los Amigos Invisibles
The Felice Brothers
Federico Aubele
Raul Malo
Daniel Johnston
Poi Dog Pondering
Brett Dennen
Rodriguez
Henry Butler
Preservation Hall
Sam Roberts Band
The Greencards
Sara Watkins
Walter “Wolfman” Washington
David Garza
John Vanderslice
Zac Brown Band
Todd Snider
School of Seven Bells
The Dodos
Robyn Hitchcock and the Venus 3
Alberta Cross
Deer Tick
Bell X1
Alela Diane
The Wood Brothers
The Parlor Mob
Rebirth Brass Band
Marva Wright
Terri Hendrix
L.A.X.
Lisa Hannigan
The Low Anthem
Sons of Bill
Suckers
Sarah Jaffe
Cotton Jones
The Henry Clay People
Papa Mali
Jypsi
Vince Mira
Jonathan Tyler & The Northern Lights
Mimicking Birds
Jeffrey Steele
Jonell Mosser
Leatherbag
Keith Gattis
Damien Horne
Sarah Siskind
The Dexateens
Nelo
Danny Brooks
Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band
The Soul Stirrers
The Durdens
Palm School Elementary
The Gospel Silvertones
Diaconos
Quinn Sullivan
Ralph’s World
Q Brothers
Milkshake
Telephone Company
Loose Cannons
Lunch Money

This year is sure to be an unbelievable festival and definitely a time not to be soon forgotten!  If you dont’ think so, do a little research on some of the bands that you have never heard of, and you might be pleasantly surprised!!

Now they haven’t confirmed yet if they will be selling single day passes, so stay tuned for information on that, but you can get your 3-day passes by visiting TicketCity.com or by calling our sales staff at 1-800-SOLD OUT. You don’t want to miss you chance to be a part of this great weekend! So get your tickets TODAY!

Comments

comments

2 comments